Governors

The Governing Body – Who we are & What we do

The Governing Body is composed of staff, parents and representatives of the local authority and our community.

Our remit as governors is to work as a team with the Head Teacher to provide strategic management for the school. The governing body sets the school's aims and objectives with a view to promoting high standards of education and achievement.

The whole Governing Body meets formally once every half term, as do each of the following sub-committees.

 

The Finance and Premises Committee prepares the annual financial plan and regularly reviews the condition of the school buildings.

 

The Learning and Teaching Committee advises on all matters relating to the curriculum, working with staff to review and revise teaching policies. It tracks the school performance: monitoring achievements against targets that have been set.

  • Mrs Jane Atkin

    Co-Chair of the Governing Board

    Jane is a Local Authority governor, and in addition to her role as Co-Chair of the Full Governing Board is also a member of the Leadership and Management and Finance & Premises committees.

    Other responsibilities: Safeguarding

  • Mrs Jessica Clarke

    Co-Chair of the Governing Board

    Jessica is a Co-Opted governor and in addition to her role as Co-Chair of the Full Governing Board is also a member of the Learning & Teaching and Leadership & Management committees.

    Other responsibilities: Performance Management

  • Mrs Moira Kendal

    Chair of the Leadership and Management Committee

    Moira is a Co-Opted governor and in addition to her role as chair of the Leadership and Management committee is also a member of the Learning and Teaching and Finance & Premises committees.

    Other responsibilities: Governor Development

  • Mrs Louise Burton

    Chair of the Learning and Teaching Committee

    Louise is a Co-Opted governor and in addition to her role as chair of the Chair of the Learning & Teaching committee is also a member of the Leadership and management committee.

    Other responsibilities: Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

  • Mrs Alyson Glasspool

    Chair of the Finance and Premises Committee

    Alyson is a Co-Opted governor and in addition to her role as chair of the Finance & Premises committee is also a member of the Leadership and management committee.

    Other responsibilities: Pupil Premium

  • Mrs Ailsa Bond

    Literacy Governor

    Ailsa is a Co-Opted governor and is a member of the Learning & Teaching Committee

    Responsibilities: Literacy and Sports Premium

  • Mrs Tracey White

    Maths Governor

    Tracey is a Co-Opted governor and is a member of the Learning & Teaching Committee

    Responsibilities: Maths

  • Mr David Palmer

    David is a Co-Opted governor and is a member of the Leadership and management Committee

  • Mrs Angela Matthews

    Angela is an appointed governor and is a member of the Learning & teaching and Finance and Premises committees.

    Responsibilities: School Travel Plan and Governor Development

  • Miss Rachael Hill

    Staff Governor

  • Mrs Jo Wharton

    Parent Governor

  • Mr Richard Stephens

    Appointed Governor

  • Lucy Brooke

    Parent Governor